Park7 Diner

Privacy Policy

Park7 Diner Pty Ltd acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy covers the personal information that Park7 Diner Pty Ltd holds and sets out the way in which Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will use, manage and protect your personal information when you visit our website, or place an order with our store.

Park7 Diner Pty Ltd may revise this policy from time to time whenever necessary so check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates. This policy is effective as from January 2015.

Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will collect personal information only from you. Where Park7 Diner Pty Ltd collects personal information about you from someone else, Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to advise you as soon as practicable.
Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.
Where you choose not to provide requested information, Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will advise you of what impact such non-disclosure may have.

Collection using this website
When you use this web site Park7 Diner Pty Ltd collects personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our website, for example by registering, making a purchase or posting original content to our site. This information includes your name, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.

Credit Card Details
All internet orders must be pre-paid via credit card. Your credit card details are required to process payment on the internet order system however they are not saved after the order is fulfilled.

Park7 Diner Pty Ltd may use your personal information to:
a) process your orders for our products or services that you place with our website, directly with our outlet or any other representative of Park7 Diner Pty Ltd;
b) market our products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you inform us not to do so;
c) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;
d) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and
e) facilitate Park7 Diner Pty Ltd’s internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.
We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

Park7 Diner Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information:
a) to our agents, contractors or third party service providers that supply products or services to Park7 Diner Pty Ltd for the purpose of Park7 Diner Pty Ltd’s business. For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to a third party supplier of products or services that relate directly to a complaint that you have made about any of our products or services;
b) where the law requires Park7 Diner Pty Ltd to do so; or
c) if you consent.
Personal Information may be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted by the Privacy Act. In the course of our business activities, Park7 Diner Pty Ltd may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant business partners.

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and services in the future. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit this web site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on this web site. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through this web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to order online effectively or take full advantage of Park7 Diner’s services. We may also use other technologies such as web bugs to help us collect information about your usage of our web site. Any information we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

Data Quality
Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security
Park7 Diner Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to:
a) protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
b) destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access and Correction
You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by Park7 Diner Pty Ltd and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. Park7 Diner Pty Ltd may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Privacy Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries
All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to:
Park7 Diner Pty Ltd
PO Box 498
Sherwood QLD 4075

Telephone: (07) 3379 9350